Best Free AI Video Generators (2026): Watermark and Commercial Use Checked
Free means three different things in AI video: a free plan exists, free exports have no watermark, and you may use free videos commercially. We rank tools with a free plan on those three, then on price if you upgrade.
Data checked · 11 tools qualify · ranked on published facts, not on video quality
Our picks
Our pick
InVideo AI Invideo Inc.
AI video creation and timeline editing platform combining agents, hosted generative models, stock media, and audio tools.
Why: $3.00 per 10 seconds (Seedance 2.0 Fast, 720p); has a free plan; commercial use allowed on the free plan; generates audio natively; up to 4K.
Score 4.4 · InVideo AI pricing and sources
Runner-up
Runway Runway AI, Inc.
Video creation workspace with Runway and hosted models for text-to-video, image animation, and editing.
Why: $2.88 per 10 seconds (Gen-4.5, 720p); has a free plan; commercial use allowed on the free plan; up to 4K; official API.
Watch out: free videos carry a watermark.
Score 3.9 · Runway pricing and sources
Also consider
Kling AI Kuaishou / Kling AI Pte. Ltd.
Kuaishou's video generator for text, image, and reference inputs, with native audio and multi-shot creation.
Why: $1.20 per 10 seconds (Kling VIDEO 3.0, 720p); has a free plan; generates audio natively; clips up to 30 seconds; up to 4K; official API.
Watch out: free videos carry a watermark; commercial use needs a paid plan.
Score 2.8 · Kling AI pricing and sources
Full ranking
- InVideo AI — score 4.4, $3.00 per 10 s
- Runway — score 3.9, $2.88 per 10 s
- Kling AI — score 2.8, $1.20 per 10 s
- PixVerse — score 2.4, $0.83 per 10 s
- Hailuo AI — score 2.4, $1.05 per 10 s
- Seedance via Dreamina — score 2.1, $3.52 per 10 s
- Vidu — score 2.0
- Pollo AI — score 1.9, $0.38 per 10 s
- Luma Dream Machine / Luma App — score 1.8, $0.90 per 10 s
- Google Veo — score 1.8, $1.00 per 10 s
- OpenArt — score 1.1, $4.55 per 10 s
Side-by-side
Show only tools that:
11 tools
| Tool | Cost per 10 s | Cheapest paid plan | Free plan | Free watermark | Commercial use | Audio | Max length | API per second |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| InVideo AIInvideo Inc. | $3.00Seedance 2.0 Fast, 720p | $20.00/moStarter, monthly | Yes | Unclear | Free: Yes Paid: Yes | Yes | — | — |
| RunwayRunway AI, Inc. | $2.88Gen-4.5, 720p | $15.00/moStandard, monthly | Yes | Yes | Free: Yes Paid: Yes | Unclear | 10 s | $0.050 |
| Kling AIKuaishou / Kling AI Pte. Ltd. | $1.20Kling VIDEO 3.0, 720p | $8.80/moStandard, monthly | Yes | Yes | Free: No Paid: Yes | Yes | 30 s | $0.042 |
| PixVerseAIVORA PTE. LTD. / PixVerse | $0.83 *PixVerse V6, 720p | $10.00/moStandard, monthly | Yes | Yes | Free: Unclear Paid: Unclear | Yes | 15 s | $0.022 |
| Hailuo AIMiniMax | $1.05 *MiniMax H3, 768p | $14.99/moStandard, monthly | Yes | Yes | Free: Unclear Paid: Yes | Yes | 15 s | $0.015 |
| Seedance via DreaminaByteDance / Dreamina | $3.52 *Dreamina Seedance 2.5, 720p | $15.00/moBasic, monthly | Yes | Yes | Free: Unclear Paid: Unclear | Yes | 30 s | $0.010 |
| ViduShengshu Technology | Not published | $10.00/moStandard, monthly | Yes | Yes | Free: No Paid: Yes | Yes | 16 s | $0.012 |
| Pollo AIPollo AI | $0.38Pollo 2.5, 720p | $15.00/moLite, monthly | Yes | Unclear | Free: Unclear Paid: Unclear | Yes | — | — |
| Luma Dream Machine / Luma AppLuma AI, Inc. | $0.90Ray3.2, 720p | $30.00/moPlus, monthly | Yes | Unclear | Free: No Paid: Yes | No | 20 s | $0.030 |
| Google VeoGoogle | $1.00Veo 3.1 Fast, 720p | $7.99/moGoogle AI Plus, monthly | Yes | Unclear | Free: Unclear Paid: Unclear | Yes | 8 s | — |
| OpenArtOpenArt | $4.55Seedance 2.5, 720p | $14.00/moStarter, monthly | Yes | Unclear | Free: No Paid: Unclear | Yes | — | No API |
How we ranked
Included: tools that has a free plan.
| Factor | Weight |
|---|---|
| Generates audio natively | 1 |
| Commercial use allowed on the free plan | 3 |
| Free videos without a watermark | 3 |
| Clip length (15 s or more full points, 10 s half) | 1 |
| Cost per 10 seconds (cheaper scores higher; $5 or more, or not published, scores 0; provisional figures count half) | 1 |
Avatar tools such as HeyGen make presenter videos rather than generated scenes, so their cost per 10 seconds is not comparable and they are left out of recommendations; they still appear in the full table. Each factor scores 0 to 1 and is multiplied by its weight. Facts marked "unclear" score 0. Every input comes from the tool's official pages; see the methodology. We do not test output quality, so try the free plans before you pay.