Best AI Video Generators (2026): Compared by Price, Free Plan and Terms
There is no single best AI video generator for everyone, so we rank on what vendors publish and you can verify: what 10 seconds of video costs, whether the free plan is usable, whether you may use the output commercially, and what the model can do. We do not score video quality.
Data checked · 14 tools qualify · ranked on published facts, not on video quality
Our picks
Our pick
Kling AI Kuaishou / Kling AI Pte. Ltd.
Kuaishou's video generator for text, image, and reference inputs, with native audio and multi-shot creation.
Why: $1.20 per 10 seconds (Kling VIDEO 3.0, 720p); has a free plan; generates audio natively; clips up to 30 seconds; up to 4K; official API.
Watch out: free videos carry a watermark; commercial use needs a paid plan.
Score 9.3 · Kling AI pricing and sources
Runner-up
Luma Dream Machine / Luma App Luma AI, Inc.
Creative workspace with Ray3.2 and hosted models for video generation, editing, and collaborative projects.
Why: $0.90 per 10 seconds (Ray3.2, 720p); has a free plan; clips up to 20 seconds; up to 4K; official API.
Watch out: commercial use needs a paid plan.
Score 8.5 · Luma Dream Machine / Luma App pricing and sources
Also consider
Hailuo AI MiniMax
MiniMax's video generator with text, image, and reference inputs and native audio in H3.
Why: $1.05 (provisional) per 10 seconds (MiniMax H3, 768p); has a free plan; generates audio natively; clips up to 15 seconds; up to 2K; official API.
Watch out: free videos carry a watermark.
Score 8.2 · Hailuo AI pricing and sources
Full ranking
- Kling AI — score 9.3, $1.20 per 10 s
- Luma Dream Machine / Luma App — score 8.5, $0.90 per 10 s
- Hailuo AI — score 8.2, $1.05 per 10 s
- Pollo AI — score 7.8, $0.38 per 10 s
- Runway — score 7.8, $2.88 per 10 s
- Google Veo — score 7.4, $1.00 per 10 s
- Pika — score 7.4, $2.71 per 10 s
- PixVerse — score 7.3, $0.83 per 10 s
- InVideo AI — score 7.2, $3.00 per 10 s
- Vidu — score 7.0
- Seedance via Dreamina — score 6.4, $3.52 per 10 s
- Higgsfield — score 5.9, $3.44 per 10 s
- Grok Imagine — score 5.0
- OpenArt — score 3.3, $4.55 per 10 s
Side-by-side
Show only tools that:
14 tools
| Tool | Cost per 10 s | Cheapest paid plan | Free plan | Free watermark | Commercial use | Audio | Max length | API per second |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kling AIKuaishou / Kling AI Pte. Ltd. | $1.20Kling VIDEO 3.0, 720p | $8.80/moStandard, monthly | Yes | Yes | Free: No Paid: Yes | Yes | 30 s | $0.042 |
| Luma Dream Machine / Luma AppLuma AI, Inc. | $0.90Ray3.2, 720p | $30.00/moPlus, monthly | Yes | Unclear | Free: No Paid: Yes | No | 20 s | $0.030 |
| Hailuo AIMiniMax | $1.05 *MiniMax H3, 768p | $14.99/moStandard, monthly | Yes | Yes | Free: Unclear Paid: Yes | Yes | 15 s | $0.015 |
| Pollo AIPollo AI | $0.38Pollo 2.5, 720p | $15.00/moLite, monthly | Yes | Unclear | Free: Unclear Paid: Unclear | Yes | — | — |
| RunwayRunway AI, Inc. | $2.88Gen-4.5, 720p | $15.00/moStandard, monthly | Yes | Yes | Free: Yes Paid: Yes | Unclear | 10 s | $0.050 |
| Google VeoGoogle | $1.00Veo 3.1 Fast, 720p | $7.99/moGoogle AI Plus, monthly | Yes | Unclear | Free: Unclear Paid: Unclear | Yes | 8 s | — |
| PikaMellis, Inc. (Pika) | $2.71Seedance 2.5 (hosted by Pika), 720p | $10.00/moStarter, monthly | No | No free plan | Free: No free plan Paid: Yes | Yes | 30 s | $0.040 |
| PixVerseAIVORA PTE. LTD. / PixVerse | $0.83 *PixVerse V6, 720p | $10.00/moStandard, monthly | Yes | Yes | Free: Unclear Paid: Unclear | Yes | 15 s | $0.022 |
| InVideo AIInvideo Inc. | $3.00Seedance 2.0 Fast, 720p | $20.00/moStarter, monthly | Yes | Unclear | Free: Yes Paid: Yes | Yes | — | — |
| ViduShengshu Technology | Not published | $10.00/moStandard, monthly | Yes | Yes | Free: No Paid: Yes | Yes | 16 s | $0.012 |
| Seedance via DreaminaByteDance / Dreamina | $3.52 *Dreamina Seedance 2.5, 720p | $15.00/moBasic, monthly | Yes | Yes | Free: Unclear Paid: Unclear | Yes | 30 s | $0.010 |
| HiggsfieldHiggsfield Inc. | $3.44Seedance 2.5, 720p | $19.00/moStarter, monthly | Unclear | Yes | Free: Unclear Paid: Yes | Yes | — | $0.042 |
| Grok ImaginexAI | Not published | $8.00/moThe X Subscription Plus, monthly | Unclear | Yes | Free: Unclear Paid: Unclear | Yes | 15 s | $0.020 |
| OpenArtOpenArt | $4.55Seedance 2.5, 720p | $14.00/moStarter, monthly | Yes | Unclear | Free: No Paid: Unclear | Yes | — | No API |
How we ranked
| Factor | Weight |
|---|---|
| Official API | 1 |
| Generates audio natively | 1 |
| Commercial use allowed on the free plan | 1 |
| Commercial use allowed on paid plans | 1 |
| Has a free plan | 1 |
| Free videos without a watermark | 1 |
| Image-to-video supported | 1 |
| Clip length (15 s or more full points, 10 s half) | 1 |
| Cost per 10 seconds (cheaper scores higher; $5 or more, or not published, scores 0; provisional figures count half) | 3 |
| Up to 1080p or higher | 1 |
Avatar tools such as HeyGen make presenter videos rather than generated scenes, so their cost per 10 seconds is not comparable and they are left out of recommendations; they still appear in the full table. Each factor scores 0 to 1 and is multiplied by its weight. Facts marked "unclear" score 0. Every input comes from the tool's official pages; see the methodology. We do not test output quality, so try the free plans before you pay.